这是描述信息
banner01

banner01

了解更多
banner02

banner02

了解更多
banner03

banner03

了解更多
banner04

banner04

了解更多
banner05

banner05

了解更多
imgboxbg

产品中心

All categories

侧边栏

Time of issue:2020-02-25 00:00:00
Phone:
+86-0731-82287663
+86-0731-82284663
Fax:
+86-0731-82284663
Postcode:410016
Address: Room 1106, #13-3 Chang Fang Dong Jun,#111 East RenMin Anvenue, Changsha,Hunan, 410016, China

Sea Buckthorn Extract, Sea

1/1
Number of views:
5

Sea Buckthorn Extract, Sea

10%, 20% Flavanoids UV, 4:1, 5:1
Retail price
0.0
Market price
0.0
Number of views:
5
Product serial number
N018..
Category
S
Quantity
-
+
Stock:
0
1
Describe
Parameters
Latin name:
Hippophae rhamnoides L.
Plant part used:
Seeds
Specification:
10%, 20% Flavanoids, 4:1, 5:1
Testing methods:
UV
CASNo:
Not available
Main Function:
Antioxidant, Natural Vitamin C

Brief Introduction

Synonyms---SeaBuckthorn, Seabuckthorn, Sea Backthern, Sandthorn, Seaberry

Chemical Name:
Molecular Formula:

Mol. Wt.:

Molecular Structure:

The Sea buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae. It should be avoided confusion with the buckthorns (Rhamnus, family Rhamnaceae). It is also referred to as "sea buckthorn", seabuckthorn,sea backthern, sandthorn or seaberry.

There are 6 species and 12 subspecies native over a wide area of Europe and Asia, including the Ladakh region (India) where it is used to make juices. The common sea-buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is by far the most widespread, with a range extending from the Atlantic coasts of Europe right across to northwestern China. More than 90 percent or about 1.5 million hectares of the world's sea buckthorn resources can be found in China where the plant is exploited for soil and water conservation purposes. The shrubs reach 0.5–6 m tall, rarely up to 10 m in central Asia, and typically occur in dry, sandy areas. They are tolerant of salt in the air and soil, but demand full sunlight for good growth and do not tolerate shady conditions near larger trees.

Nutrients and potential health effects

Sea buckthorn berries are multipurposed, edible and nutritious, though very acidic and astringent, unpleasant to eat raw, unless ‘bletted’ (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a juice with sweeter substances such as apple or grape juice.

When the berries are pressed, the resulting sea-buckthorn juice separates into three layers: on top is a thick, orange cream; in the middle, a layer containing sea-buckthorn's characteristic high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and the bottom layer is sediment and juice. Containing fat sources applicable for cosmetic purposes, the upper two layers can be processed for skin creams and liniments, whereas the bottom layer can be used for edible products like syrup.

Nutrient and phytochemical constituents of sea-buckthorn berries have potential value as antioxidants that may affect inflammatory disorders, cancer or other diseases, although no specific health benefits have yet been proved by clinical research in humans.

The fruit of the plant has a high vitamin C content—in a range of 114 to 1550 mg per 100 grams with an average content (695 mg per 100 grams) about 12 times greater than oranges— placing sea-buckthorn fruit among the most enriched plant sources of vitamin C. The fruit also contains dense contents of carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosteroland polyphenolic acids.

Oils from sea-buckthorn seeds and pulp differ considerably in fatty acid composition. While linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid are the major fatty acids in seed oil, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains approximately 65% combined of the monounsaturated fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, and the saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar quantity of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotenoids .

In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation. Due to its ability to absorb ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in space.

Currently, cosmetic companies are adding sea-buckthorn oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for eczema, acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch marks

Consumer products

Sea-buckthorn fruit can be used to make pies, jams, lotions and liquors. The juice or pulp has other potential applications in foods or beverages. For example, in Finland, it is used as a nutritional ingredient in baby food. Fruit drinks were among the earliest seabuckthorn products developed in China. Seabuckthorn-based juice is popular in Germany and Scandinavian countries. It provides a nutritious beverage, rich in vitamin C and carotenes.

Sea-buckthorn oils are used as a source for ingredients in several commercially available cosmetic products and nutritional supplements.

Traditional medicine

Different parts of sea-buckthorn have been used as traditional therapies for diseases. As no applications discussed in this section have been verified by Western science and sufficient clinical trial evidence, such knowledge remains mostly unreferenced outside of Asia and is communicated mainly from person to person.

Grown widely throughout its native China and other mainland regions of Asia, sea-buckthorn is an herbal medicine used over centuries to relieve cough, aid digestion, invigorate blood circulation and alleviate pain.

For its hemostatic and anti-in?ammatory effects, berry fruits are added to medications for pulmonary, gastrointestinal, cardiac, blood and metabolic disorders in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan medicines. Sea-buckthorn berry components have potential anticarcinogenic activity.

Fresh juice, syrup and berry or seed oils are used for colds, fever, exhaustion, as an analgesic or treatment for stomach ulcers, cancer, and metabolic disorders.

Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of sea-buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes, including Aphthous ulcers, esophagitis, acid reflux, and peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.

The Sea Buckthorn Extract used in dietary supplements is derived from the berry fruit of the plant Sea Buchthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.).

Benefits

•Antioxidant

•Natural Vitamin C

•Anti-cancer

• Skin anti-ager

• Anti-inflammatory

•Anti-oxidant

•Treat infections

•Treat tuberculosis 

Mechanism

Not available.

Safety

Sea Buckthorn Extract is safe. No adverse reactions or negative side effects has been reported.

Dosage

•  The typical dose is 300-900mg per day (usually in 2-3 doses throughout the day).
•  Consult physicians for different condition specifics.

GNI’s Sea Buckthorn Extract Features and Benefits:

Sea buckthorn Extract is one of GNI's important products, with many advantages as list in the following, produced as our patent-pending process and know-how technology from Sea buckthorn berry fruits.

•  Produced with pure water only

•  NO solvent - residual free

•  Pesticide-free

•  Natural light brown-yellow in appearance

•  High solubility in water

•  High anti-bacteria, and longer shelf life

Product Specifications:

10%, 20% Flavanoids UV,

 4:1, 5:1

Scan the QR code to read on your phone
We could not find any corresponding parameters, please add them to the properties table

Product Search

Plant extracts product index(Alphabetical index):0~9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other

Plant extracts Product Index (by product name name):Hot Products | Herbal Extracts | Standardized Extracts | Component Monomers | Index by Function | OEM | Function Formula

Plant extracts Product Index (index by product efficacy farmers):Index by Function | Herb Database | Contracting Manufacturin

搜索
Search

Link

Copyright: © 2010-2015 Gentcare Natural Ingredients, Inc. 湘ICP备案10010904号
Address:Room 1106, #13-3 Chang Fang Dong Jun, #111 East RenMin Anvenue, Changsha, Hunan, 410016, China

Powered by www.300.cn

这是描述信息