Address: Room 1106, #13-3 Chang Fang Dong Jun,#111 East RenMin Anvenue, Changsha,Hunan, 410016, China
Curcuma Extract, Turmeric Ro
Curcuma Extract, Turmeric Ro
Synonyms--- Turmeric,Curcuma,Curcuma longa
Curcumin(diferuloylmethane, C.I. 75300, Natural Yellow 3)
Chemical Name:(1E, 6E)-1, 7-bis (4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-1, 6-heptadiene-3, 5-dione
Molecular Formula: C21H20O6
Mol. Wt.:368.38 g/mol
Turmeric (Curcuma longa L.) was highly esteemed by the ancient Indo-European people for its gold-yellow dye resembling sunlight. The brilliant yellow color of turmeric, which is resistant to very high dilutions, found its way to commercial use as a coloring agent for various items including cotton, silk, paper, wood, foodstuffs, and cosmetics.
Turmeric(Curcuma longa) is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae(of the suborder Zingiberoidae), consists of more than a hundred species and several varieties of rhizomatous herbs, grown extensively in East and Southeast Asia. The commonly used ginger, Zingiber officinale Rosc., is also an economically important member of the same family.
Turmeric has a rich history in India and has been used for centuries in the Ayurvedic system of medicine. In Ayurveda, turmeric has been used internally as a stomachic, tonic and blood purifier, and externally in the prevention and treatment of skin diseases.
The rhizomes are boiled for several hours and then dried in hot ovens, after which they are ground into a deep orange-yellow powder commonly used as a spice in curries and other South Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine, for dyeing, and to impart color to mustard condiments. Its active ingredient is curcumin and it has a distinctly earthy, slightly bitter, slightly hot peppery flavor and a mustardy smell.
In medieval Europe, turmeric became known as Indian Saffron, since it was widely used as an alternative to the far more expensive saffron spice.
Turmeric grows wild in the forests of Southeast Asia. It has become the key ingredient for many Indian, Persian, Thai and Malay dishes, not only in curry, but also in masak lemak, rendang and many more.
Turmeric (coded as E100 when used as a food additive) is used to protect food products from sunlight. The oleoresin is used for oil-containing products. The curcumin/polysorbate solution or curcumin powder dissolved in alcohol is used for water-containing products. Over-coloring, such as in pickles, relishes, and mustard, is sometimes used to compensate for fading.
In Ayurvedic practices, turmeric has many medicinal properties and many in South Asia use it as a readily available antiseptic for cuts, burns and bruises. It is also used as an antibacterial agent.
It is taken in some Asian countries as a dietary supplement, which allegedly helps with stomach problems and other ailments. It is popular as a tea in Okinawa, Japan. Pakistanis also use it as an anti-inflammatory agent, and remedy for gastrointestinal discomfort associated with irritable bowel syndrome, and other digestive disorders. In Afghanistan and northwest Pakistan, turmeric is applied to a piece of burnt cloth, and placed over a wound to cleanse and stimulate recovery. Indians, in addition to its Ayurvedic properties, use turmeric in a wide variety of skin creams that are also exported to neighboring countries.
Turmeric is currently being investigated for possible benefits in Alzheimer's disease, cancer, arthritis, and other clinical disorders.
In the latter half of the 20th century, curcumin was identified as responsible for most of the biological effects of turmeric. According to a 2005 article in the Wall Street Journal, research activity into curcumin and turmeric is increasing, with supplement sales increased 35% from 2004. The U.S. National Institutes of Health currently has registered 19 clinical trials underway to study use of dietary turmeric and curcumin for a variety of clinical disorders (dated February 2010).
Turmeric is used as a cosmetics material. Turmeric is currently used in the formulation of some sunscreens. Turmeric paste is used by some Indian women to keep them free of superfluous hair. Turmeric paste is applied to bride and groom before marriage in some places of India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan, where it is believed turmeric gives glow to skin and keeps some harmful bacteria away from the body.
The government of Thailand is funding a project to extract and isolate tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) from turmeric. THCs are colorless compounds that might have antioxidant and skin-lightening properties and might be used to treat skin inflammations, making these compounds useful in cosmetics formulations.
Turmeric makes a poor fabric dye as it is not very lightfast (the degree to which a dye resists fading due to light exposure). However, turmeric is commonly used in Indian clothing, such as saris.
Turmeric contains up to 5% essential oils and up to 3% curcumin, a polyphenol. Curcumin is the active substance of turmeric and it is also known as C.I. 75300, or Natural Yellow 3.It can exist at least in two tautomeric forms, keto and enol. The keto form is preferred in solid phase and the enol form in solution.
Curcumin Keto form
Curcumin Enol form
Curcumin is a pH indicator. In acidic solutions (pH <7.4) it turns yellow whereas in basic (pH > 8.6) solutions it turns bright red.
The Curcumin Extract (Turmeric Extract) used in dietary supplements is derived from the roots of the plant Curcuma longa L..
• Antioxidant properties
• Anti-inflammatory activity
• Antithrombotic activity
• Prevention and treatment of cancer
• Anticarcinogenic activity
• Antiviral, antimicrobial and antiparasitic activitie
• Bioprotective and chemopreventive activities
Curcumin Extract is safe, no side effects have been reported to date, but relying on this type of treatment alone, and avoiding conventional medical care, may have serious health consequences.
• The typical dose is 300-900mg per day (usually in 2-3 doses throughout the day).
• Consult physicians for different condition specifics.
GNI’s Curcumin Extract (Turmeric Extract) Features and Benefits:
Curcumin Extract (Turmeric Extract) is one of GNI's most competitive products, with many advantages as list in the following, produced as our patent-pending process and know-how technology from Curcuma longa L.roots.
• Produced with pure water only
• High purity: over 95%
• NO solvent - residual free
• Bright Yellow in appearance
• High anti-bacteria, and longer shelf life
45%, 80%, 95% Curcumin UV,
30~95% Curcuminoids HPLC